I did suggest that the Madisonian narrative was the basis for a view that held a majority of the Supreme Court from 1947 until at least 2002, and that no majority of the Court had ever repudiated. Yet that narrative has dramatically declined within public discourse -- legal, cultural, political, and journalistic. 3) Trinity Lutheran is not an Establishment Clause case. The "no funding" decision did not rest on the few and ambiguous words of the Establishment Clause. Rather, it rested on the clear and explicit words of Art. I, sec. 7 of the Missouri Constitution: "No money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect, or denomination of religion." That is a no funding provision, and it cannot be squared with an equal funding principle.