Can military chaplains pray publicly in Jesus name?
[…] If we can't quote certain scriptures in the base chapel when people are invited to church, where can we quote them?" he said. 

Re: Air Force sued over religious intolerance

2005-10-07 Thread Gordon James Klingenschmitt
Thanks for your question Steve...

Chaplains should have more latitude, because it's our primary duty topray and preach our faith, and lead our church.Our first allegiancewhen leading worship (as defined bylaw) is to remain faithful to our beliefs, as taught usby our civilian endorsing bishop (not by the commanding officer). US Code Title 10 Section 6031 says: "An officer in the chaplain corps may conduct public worship according to the manner and forms of the church of which he isa member." 

The exact text of my sermon is posted at my web-site, and I believe it wasappropriately sensitive, yet faithful to the Bible.