Can military chaplains pray publicly in Jesus name?
[…] Shame on them for dishonoring his memory, and his faith. 

And to answer Chip's(excellently stated) points...

1) You're right, I'm not prepared toacknowledge ANY establishment clause limits on a chaplain's religious speech from the pulpit in the chapel, unless he incites treason, violence, or rebellion.All military chapel services (even regular Sunday morning services) are "government sponsored" in the sense they're advertised, funded, housed in government facilities. 

But the content of the worship must be free from regulation, as Title 10 Section 6031 clearly allows: "An officer in the chaplain corps may conduct public worship according to the manner and forms of the church of which he is a member." I've yet to hear Chip, Sandy, Alan, Steve, or Paulpeople acknowledge the legitimacy of this law. Were you a judge, would you uphold this law as written? I'm asking.