Can military chaplains pray publicly in Jesus name?
[…] messages to others.

Top Navy JAG Judge rules Chaplain properly punished for sermon inoptionally-attended chapel

2006-06-29 Thread Gordon James Klingenschmitt
I'm grateful for Professor Friedman's blogging, and for Marty Lederman's thoughtful views on "speaking as a government employee." But just to remind everybody, US Code and Case Law both clearly define speechby military chaplains as NOT government speech, rather RELIGIOUS speech representing our"civilian bishop endorser" and the church,not the commanding officer or the state. US Code Title 10 Section 6031: "An officer in the chaplain corps may conduct public worship according to the manner and forms of the church of which he is a member." And case law Rigdon v. Perry, argued by Roman Storzer, who told us last year...  -  Roman P. Storzer roman.storzer at gmail.com Tue Jul 12 09:19:31 PDT 2005   An concrete example of this conflict was found in Rigdon
 v.