Can military chaplains pray publicly in Jesus name?
[…] Re: Air Force sued over religious intolerance

2005-10-09 Thread Gordon James Klingenschmitt
The military cannot regulate the content of worship services,even on base. There's no such thing as an "interdenominational" service, unless the chaplain agrees to conduct one. And ultimately, it's not the judge's perrogative, that belongs to Congress, who already legislated US Code Title 10 Section 6031 Chaplains: "An officer in the chaplain corps may conduct public worship according to the manner and forms of the church of which he is a member." Any judge's ruling (when considering an "interdenominational" vs. "strict denominational") must conform to this law, which empowers the chaplain to lead according to his own denomination. 

I'm an Evangelical Episcopal Priest first, and I'm still accountable to my civilian endorsing bishop.