Andy,
As far as why AC said the holes shorted, I'll take a guess:  If you made the pads 
single-layer (e.g., Top Layer) instead of
MultiLayer, that's why.  If you look at the PCB in single-layer mode (Shift-S), for a 
single layer pad there won't be 'negative
copper' on the inner planes to keep the planes away from the hole edges.  So if the 
hole is plated, you've got a definite short.  If
unplated, your mounting screw could still easily short the planes.

-----Original Message-----
From: Andrew Lowy Sybrandy
Sent: Thursday, February 08, 2001 9:46 AM

What is the best way to put a mounting hole in a PCB?

I had a CAM HOLD put on a job I sent to Advanced Circuits.  They said all
the holes, which I defined as pads with zero X and Y size and the
appropriate hole size, shorted out the two inner planes.



* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
*  This message sent by: PROTEL EDA USERS MAILING LIST
*
*  Use the "reply" command in your email program to
*  respond to this message.
*
*  To unsubscribe from this mailing list use the form at
*  the Association web site. You will need to give the same
*  email address you originally used to subscribe (do not
*  give an alias unless it was used to subscribe).
*
*  Visit http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/subscrib.html
*  to unsubscribe or to subscribe a new email address.
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

________________________________________________________

To leave the EDAFORUM discussion list, send a email with
'leave edaforum' in the body to '[EMAIL PROTECTED]'

More Information : http://www.dolist.net

Reply via email to