On 03:31 PM 21/02/2001 -0800, Dennis Saputelli said:
>I'm sure that filling vias with solder will enhance via reliability, but
>wave soldering seems to be going by the wayside (albeit slowly).
>for thru hole stuff people are going to intrusive (or invasive)
>soldering which is squirting a bit paste in the hole and then putting
>thru the oven with the rest of the reflow
>bye bye wave
>for the remaining cases where that doesn't work people are often using
>selective fountain spray soldering
>so this means that in the long those vias aren't going to get filled and
>will have to posses adequate quality without being filled (IMHO)
>
>Dennis Saputelli

Couldn't you specify that the vias be filled by these new elaborate means 
just like a thru-hole component pin.

We are really only talking about boards suffering temperature extremes here 
and so the additional cost would (normally) be acceptable.

Ian Wilson



* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
*  This message sent by: PROTEL EDA USERS MAILING LIST
*
*  Use the "reply" command in your email program to
*  respond to this message.
*
*  To unsubscribe from this mailing list use the form at
*  the Association web site. You will need to give the same
*  email address you originally used to subscribe (do not
*  give an alias unless it was used to subscribe).
*
*  Visit http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/subscrib.html
*  to unsubscribe or to subscribe a new email address.
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

________________________________________________________

To leave the EDAFORUM discussion list, send a email with
'leave edaforum' in the body to '[EMAIL PROTECTED]'

More Information : http://www.dolist.net

Reply via email to