Mark,
Try scaling the strip to 10 inches then have your board fabricator expand
the strip with some fabrication notes and notes on the drill file. Also
might want to find a fabricator that can meet your requirements first.   I
have seen gerbers that were scaled before, not that I would normally scale
gerbers.

Mike Reagan

> -----Original Message-----
> From: Mark E Witherite [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
> Sent: Monday, April 02, 2001 2:29 PM
> To: Protel EDA Forum
> Subject: [PEDA] need a work around for the 100 sq in restriction
>
>
> Hi Everyone
> I've been assigned to design a simple flex circuit. The problem
> is it will
> be 110 X 3.75 inches long. Is there a way to work around the
> 100 X 100 inch maximum work area? Any suggestions would be greatly
> appreciated.
> Cheers
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
> Mark Witherite
> Sr Research Technologist
> Astronomy & Astrophysics
> Penn State University
> 2565 Park Center Blvd
> Suite 200
> State College, PA.  16801
> email [EMAIL PROTECTED]
> telephone 814 865 9839
> fax           814 865 9100
> IPC PWB  Certified
>


* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To join or leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/subscrib.html
*                      - or email -
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]?body=leave%20proteledaforum
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to