Ivan,

I just looked at this a short while ago. I am also using a 388 1.27mm PBGA,
by AMD - ELANSC520. We are intending to tent the Vias as the folks on this
group suggested. I have noticed your Via pad is smaller than we were asked
to use by our fab house. We were asked to use 0.71mm pad and 0.3mm hole.

If your using the same chip, I'd be interested in how it works out for you?



At 02:35 PM 22/08/2001 -0400, you wrote:
>Hello, all:
>
>I am designing a board with a 388 BGA chip.  I have questions about vias:
>
>1)  Should I tent the vias under the BGA?
>2)  If (1) is yes, should I tent other vias on the board?
>3)  If (1) is yes, what substance/method is used to tent vias?
>4)  If (1) is yes, what do I tell the PCB fab house to get them to tent the
>vias?  Is it as simple as "tent the vias"?
>5)  If blind vias are used, do they need tenting also?
>
>The BGA has a 1.27mm ball grid.  I am considering a 25 mil pad, 12 mil via,
>31 mil solder mask opening diameter.  Does this sound good?  If not, what
>would you recommend?
>
>Best regards,
>Ivan Baggett
>Bagotronix Inc.
>website:  www.bagotronix.com
>
>


Regards,

Colin Weber

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*                      - or email -
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]?body=leave%20proteledaforum
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to