Hello, all:

I am designing a board with a 388 BGA chip.  I have questions about vias:

1)  Should I tent the vias under the BGA?
2)  If (1) is yes, should I tent other vias on the board?
3)  If (1) is yes, what substance/method is used to tent vias?
4)  If (1) is yes, what do I tell the PCB fab house to get them to tent the
vias?  Is it as simple as "tent the vias"?
5)  If blind vias are used, do they need tenting also?

The BGA has a 1.27mm ball grid.  I am considering a 25 mil pad, 12 mil via,
31 mil solder mask opening diameter.  Does this sound good?  If not, what
would you recommend?

Best regards,
Ivan Baggett
Bagotronix Inc.
website:  www.bagotronix.com



* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*                      - or email -
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]?body=leave%20proteledaforum
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to