[snip]

> At 03:53 PM 11/29/2001 -0600, Jeff Stout wrote:
> >1. Can I use a hole pair that goes through the prepreg, but
> >does not go through the core material above or below that
> >level?  I just don't see how it can be manufactured.
>
> No.  At least not to my knowledge.  My understanding of the process is
that
> basically you can only use blind vias on cores.  You may not connect cores
> to one another except with full through-hole vias.
> Exception:  If you have 2 internal cores you can prepreg these together
and
> then drill through them... plate to connect these cores together, and then
> prepreg more cores to the outside of that unit, through-hole drill the
> whole thing and plate again, etc, etc, etc.
>

So if you want to connect two layers across a layer of prepreg, your
stuck with having holes on the outside of the two cores surounding
the prepreg.  Well t'aint that shitty.

So in a PCB, with a stack up like:

T
--C--
1
--P--
2
--C--
3
--P--
4
--C--
B

It's only possible to manufacturer:

T -> 1
T -> 3
T -> B
2 -> 3
2 -> B
4 -> B

Without having some extra "through holes" somewhere,
of course.

I think I'm beginning to understand this.

Jeff Stout

[snip]


* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to