>     I don't know of any fabrication issue with the pad size if it is a
>     NPT
> pad, as long as the pad is reasonably smaller  or larger then the hole
> size. 

Something that I've been caught by a couple of times is having a 
pad on NPTH holes that are the same size as my fiducials. It 
seems that the CAM operator would see that all my NPTH holes 
had a particular size pad, select them based on that, then delete 
them all. It had me scratching my head for a while, thinking "What 
is wrong with my Gerbers ?". It's clearly an error on the part of the 
board house, but now that I know, I've changed my library parts to 
stop the situation arising.

Steve.

======================================================
Steve Baldwin                Electronic Product Design
TLA Microsystems Ltd         Microcontroller Specialists
PO Box 15-680, New Lynn      http://www.tla.co.nz
Auckland, New Zealand        ph  +64 9 820-2221
email: [EMAIL PROTECTED]      fax +64 9 820-1929
======================================================

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to