Jerry,
    I don't know of any fabrication issue with the pad size if it is a NPT
pad, as long as the pad is reasonably smaller  or larger then the hole size.
Too close to the exact hole size and it can result in slivers of copper
which may endanger the integrity of the board if it breaks free and traps
somewhere that it shouldn't.
        In P99SE there is a small bug in Print Preview that can account for
pads/holes not being printed under some conditions of pad size,layers and
plated/nonplated holes.

Sincerely, 
Brad Velander. 
Lead PCB Designer 
Norsat International Inc. 
Microwave Products 
Tel   (604) 292-9089 (direct line) 
Fax  (604) 292-9010 
email: [EMAIL PROTECTED] 
http://www.norsat.com 
See us at Booth S8155 at NAB 2002 in Las Vegas April 8 - 11.


-----Original Message-----
From: Gerald Gierach [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
Sent: Monday, March 25, 2002 9:29 AM
To: Protel EDA Forum
Subject: [PEDA] NPT mounting holes


Hi again, 
Do I need to have a pad size greater than zero for a NPT hole (mounting) or
should I make it equal to zero. 

Jerry Gierach
PCB Design Tech
Electro-Pro, Inc.
W66 N205 Commerce Court
P.O. Box 409
Cedarburg, Wi. 53012
Phone: 262-376-4574
Fax: 262-376-4575

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to