hi brad,

i think the problem is that i was working with a single
board shop who chose to overlook my indiscretion for a
long time.  then i imagine a new gerber inspector came
along who didn't know to humor the poor, mentally-impaired
government worker.  ;-)  and this was my first board with
the other shop.  it was my first impedance-controlled 
board, which the usual board shop i use is hesitant to
do.

as far as not seeing it in the pad dialog, i'd say thats
a case of tunnel vision... i just couldn't see what i had
not used before.  

in a very weak defense, i did look in the protel 99SE book
for an answer.  however, i was convinced that it wasn't a
pad any more, but just a plain "drill hole", and the index
took me nowhere fast on that.

thanks, miker



-----Original Message-----
From: Brad Velander [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
Sent: Thursday, April 04, 2002 3:38 PM
To: 'Protel EDA Forum'
Subject: Re: [PEDA] drill hole with no plating ?


Mike,
        don't know why the mystery, you never came across this so far to
date? Every pad property window has the plating checkbox on the third tab,
just below the net list box. The unplated holes will be differentiated as a
separate tool for unplated holes of X size when you generate your drill
file.
        As for your butt being chewed, yeah some fabricators will fab files
like you had supplied, some others will cry the blues and some will
aggressively question your intelligence.

Sincerely,
Brad Velander.

Lead PCB Designer
Norsat International Inc.
Microwave Products
Tel   (604) 292-9089 (direct line)
Fax  (604) 292-9010
email: [EMAIL PROTECTED]
http://www.norsat.com

See us at Booth S8155 at NAB 2002 in Las Vegas April 8 - 11.


> -----Original Message-----
> From: Robison Michael R CNIN [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
> Sent: Thursday, April 04, 2002 12:25 PM
> To: 'Protel EDA Forum'
> Subject: [PEDA] drill hole with no plating ?
> 
> 
> hello,
> 
> i've been using a thru-hole pad with the pad smaller
> than the hole for a nonplated drill hole.  i thought 
> i was being slick.  now i've had two different board 
> shops chewing my rear for it in a one week period.
> 
> how do i properly designate an unplated hole using
> protel?  
> 
> thank you, miker

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to