If I understand this, it still can't work.  The paste-mask stencil has an
opening for the pad, and you want a circular block in the center of the
pad -- but there's nothing to support it.

> -----Original Message-----
> From: David W. Gulley
> Sent: Saturday, June 01, 2002 11:13 AM
>
> Richard Sumner wrote:
>
> > David,
> >
> > Talk to your assembler before you invest time in this. The paste mask
> > becomes a metal stencil for applying the solder paste. So donuts will
> > not work (the donut hole is unsupported).
>
> Actually my idea was to make the width of the track greater than 2x the
> radius of the arc so I would end up with a "filled donut". (For example
> if I want a 30 mil opening in the paste mask, I could use a 20mil wide
> arc with a radius of 5mil.)
>
> However, what I have just tried that seems a bit simpler is to use a pad
> and a via (gee a via in a pad!) where the pad is TopLayer only and the
> via is set for tenting. Do an update free primitives after import to the
> PCB and viola...

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to