boy that's some tight stuff, good luck! and keep us posted

Dennis Saputelli

"David W. Gulley" wrote:
> 
> Dennis Saputelli wrote:
> 
> > are you sure you don't want the bottom pads untented?
> 
> > a recent customer specifically wanted the bottom via fanouts to be
> > untented for test probing
> 
> > (i realize yours are in pad)
> > your via in pad only goes to the layer below, right?
> >
> > in my understanding this is the only way it can be small enough to not
> > louse up the paste reflow
> 
> The Fab/Assembly shop (picked by client) gave me these specifications.
> The holes are through the board, but plugged in the Fab process.
> 
> > what is the ball count and pitch of your chip and why exactly are you
> > doing via in pad?
> 
> Multiple BGAs including 957 (31x31), 680 (34x34) and 432 (31x31) pitches
> vary from 50 mil to 0.8mm
> 
> Via in pad is a customer request ... er, ehh, demand. I have done
> "dogbones" in the past but this is the first VIP design.
> 
> > what are the various dimensions you are using?
> > (just curious)
> 
> Depending on the BGA, 30 mil pad, 9mil hole (finished, plugged)
>                        25 mil pad, 9mil hole (finished, plugged)
>                        23 mil pad, 9mil hole (finished, plugged)
>                       16 mil pad, 6mil hole (finished, plugged)
> 
> David W. Gulley
> Destiny Designs

-- 
___________________________________________________________________________
www.integratedcontrolsinc.com            Integrated Controls, Inc.    
   tel: 415-647-0480                        2851 21st Street          
      fax: 415-647-3003                        San Francisco, CA 94110

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to