JaMi,

You could tent the via and place 360 degree arc on the
bottom solder mask over the via's that you don't want
covered.

Darren Moore

> -----Original Message-----
> From: JaMi Smith [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]] 
> 
> Hi All,
> 
> Can I selectively tent only one side of a via, without having 
> to tent the
> entire via and then manually go in there and put a little 
> round pad on the
> solder mask layer on only one side of the hole, to prevent 
> mask on that
> side. (My first mistake may be in assuming that a pad on the 
> soldermask
> layer will actually prevent "mask" from being applied there.)
> 
> JaMi

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to