Thanks Brian,

I got my polygon fills in finally thanks to you.

Best Regards

Chris Rhomberg

----- Original Message -----
From: "Brian Sherer" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
To: "Protel EDA Forum" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Sent: Saturday, November 02, 2002 6:54 PM
Subject: Re: [PEDA] polygon fill


> Chris-
>
> I had second thoughts. You may not be copying, but creating a
> polygon on a board having an existing polygon.
>
> Protel gets confused if you create a polygon which lies within
> or overlaps another polygon (with a different net name) on the same layer.
> See Protel's Help topics. A Split Plane must be used in this case. In
brief,
> the added Polygon is made using the Place Split Plane option; the
> polygons may NOT overlap, and an "inner" polygon must NOT be fully
> enclosed by the "outer" polygon. To created space for the "inner" polygon,
> the outer polygon may be edited to break its outline and move the
> resulting vertices, to create a hole in the outer polygon. Then you place
> the inner polygon in the hole.
>
> Hope this helps.
>
> Brian
>
> At 06:09 PM 11/2/02 +0200, you wrote:
> >Hi all,
> >
> >I am using Protel 99SE and cannot figure out why when I drop a polygon
> plane, which I choose to be GND it drops the
> >plane over all the pads and tracks in the area.
> >I have my netlist correct, I think I have set the polygon plane right by
> setting not to remove dead copper.
> >I still cannot get it working properly.
> >If I click on any of the tracks around there each one has it's separate
> net name so why should the
> >polygon cover them.
> >
> >
> >Regards
> >
> >Chris
> >

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:proteledaforum@;techservinc.com
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:ForumAdministrator@;TechServInc.com
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@;techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to