You can set the pad size as small as you want, even as a negative value. Usually, I 
set it to 0 (zero) to make sure the pad copper does not show at all. If you want to 
sort them by size and still don't want copper, set pad sizes to different negative 
values.

Dennis, this is not an attempt to give you the definitive answer.

Igor

-----Original Message-----
From: Dennis Saputelli [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
Sent: Friday, 31 October 2003 9:16 AM
To: Protel EDA Forum
Subject: Re: [PEDA] How to place non-plated thru holes?


i don't think 5mils smaller is smaller enough
i bet the fabricator tweaks them down

it would be nice to get a definitive answer about this

we usually make NPTs about 10mil pad size
sometimes differents sizes by a few mils for different 
hole sizes just to make sorting them out easier

Dennis Saputelli


Steve Smith wrote:
> 
> Stuart,
> 
> Place a Pad where you want the hole.  I make the pad about 5 mils smaller that the 
> hole size I want.  Double click on the pad the go to the Advanced tab and uncheck 
> "Plated". Under "Properties" you can select your pad & hole size.
> 
> In the design rules under "Power Plane Clearance" set a  rule for that pad size that 
> will give you the plane clearance that you want.
> 
> Regards,
> Steve Smith, C.I.D.
> Product Engineer
> Staco Energy Products Co.
> Web Site: www.stacoenergy.com
> & www.stacopower.com
> 
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Website Visitor [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
> Sent: Thursday, October 30, 2003 5:06 AM
> To: proteledaforum
> Subject: [PEDA] How to place non-plated thru holes?
> 
> Hello --
> 
> I was directed to this group as the place where most Protel experts hung out.  I am 
> a newbie to Protel and am using Protel99 SE for PCB layout.
> 
> My question is simple:  I want to place a non-plated through hole on my design.  I 
> want to void out the plane layers around the hole also.  How do I do it?  It appears 
> that I can either place a pad or a via, but neither is really a through hole, and 
> it's not obvious (to me, at least) that they will correctly void out the plane layer.
> 
> Thanks in advance for your wisdom,
> 
> Stuart
> 
> Posted from Association web site by: Stuart Brorson

-- 
Dennis Saputelli

  ========= send only plain text please! - no HTML ==========
_______________________________________________________________________
Integrated Controls, Inc.           www.integratedcontrolsinc.com  
2851 21st Street                    tel: 415-647-0480
San Francisco, CA 94110             fax: 415-647-3003



* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/[EMAIL PROTECTED]
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to