So far, highway=traffic_signal is only defined for nodes and there are only few ways and fewer relations.
Also in favour of separation I would prefer to use junction=* with name=* and only highway=traffic_signal with name if it is only a single light (e.g. the case with a named junction and different separate names for the lights) This way we could add an additional junction=* to the nodes with named traffic_signal and once all lights are tagged separately only use junction=* for ways. Additionally we have a better hint for the renderer what to render and diversify between a named junction and single named traffic_signals. cu fly Am 17.09.2014 00:06, schrieb johnw: > Correct me if I'm wrong, but it sounds like the end goal is: > > - to have junction names in korea, regardless of if they are traffic > lights, and the symbol used there doesn't imply traffic lights, just a > junction. > > - In Japan, the old junction system evolved to be named traffic signals, > and the symbol used there a (horizontal) "signal" - so the end goal is > to have the name and the signal icon shown over the intersection with > it's name. > > > so the "complex solution" is to map the the junction, (with different > tags for Japan and Korea) with the area's way sharing nodes with the > traffic signals. > > - in Japan's case, the complex solution must only render a single > traffic icon, or it will ruin the purpose of using the intersection icon. > > > Note: > I'm not sure about Korea, but because there is no such thing as "street > addresses" in Japan - just lot numbers in (sometimes random) sequence > across the section, the sections are somewhat in a grid (regardless of > what street is adjacent to the property, or what street it gets accessed > from), all maps are used in a relative fashion (Start at Matsu Station, > go two lights down, turn left at the temple, and turn right at > intersection named "Honcho 3"), not in an absolute way (here's the 300 > block of Main street, and my goal is 322 Main St, so it will be right > about here). named intersections may be named in sequence, (Honcho 1, > Honcho 2, Honcho 3 in order) but this is not really reflected in the > location address. Any ad for a business or shop has a tiny map printed > on it to show you the way to the shop, and most neighborhoods have > residential maps on fences to show you where people live, to use if you > were visiting some location before the days of Google Maps. in the past, > adverts always used the common starting point of a train station, > showing you how many actual signals, any named signals, temples, gas > stations, or schools that were the way to your destination. This > relative mapping has added Motorway Junctions and Primary Road junctions > as starting points as time has gone on. The gist of what I'm trying to > say is that accurately rendering a single signal icon is paramount for > using a rendered map in Japan, because counting the number of signals > between you and your destination is a commonly used and commonly > advertised method of navigation when not using a GPS/NAVI. The western > way of using street addresses and road signs displaying names of roads > means finding your way without landmarks is easy, and it is what OSM is > built around, but it is not the way people use maps here in Japan. > Since Residential, Unclassified, and Tertiary roads are not named in > Japan, the iconography and labeling of things besides the roads > themselves is much more important. > > Javbw > > > On Sep 17, 2014, at 3:53 AM, Lukas Sommer <sommer...@gmail.com > <mailto:sommer...@gmail.com>> wrote: > >> >> >> how do you tag a named junction with a traffic signal ? >> highway=traffic_signal + junction=yes + name=* means that "name" is >> for the junction or for the traffic signals ? >> >> >> For the junction! >> >> For a named junction with a (not named) traffic signal: junction=yes + >> highway=traffic_signals. (Quite common on Korea – on the ground, not >> in the database.) >> >> For a named traffic signal with a (not named) junction: simply >> highway=traffic_signals. >> >> >> And can we imagine a >> case where the junction and the traffic signals are both named (and >> possibly differently) ? >> >> >> Good point. That would be difficult… Currently I do not know of such a >> case. Further thoughts about this? >> _______________________________________________ >> Tagging mailing list >> Tagging@openstreetmap.org <mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org> >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging > > > > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging > _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging