Salut John, Voici les résultats d'analyse de géométrie des bâtiments pour Ottawa centre-ville.bbox : 45.4224,-75.6994,45.4568,-75.6122 - 20,372 Bâtiments - 173 Bâtiments avec superposition (0.1%) - 11,534 Bâtiments avec formes irrégulières (56.6%)
Nous avons donc un résultat semblable aux imports en Ontario que j'ai analysé il y quelques jours. A mon avis, en haut de 5%, il faut regarder de plus près et expliquer pourquoi autant de formes irrégulières. J'ai créé des Requêtes overpass pour extraire les bâtiments identifiés dans l'analyse. Télécharger les requêtes à partir des fichiers ci-joints. Pierre 173 Batiments avec superposition Req Overpass voirhttps://www.dropbox.com/s/fp1cimouhhfbm9s/on_Ottawa_centre_2019-01-31_batiments_superposes_OSM_req_Overpass.txt?dl=0 11,534 Bâtiments avec formes irrégulières (56.6%) Req Overpass voir https://www.dropbox.com/s/c68nb9dbudtp679/on_Ottawa_centre_2019-01-31_batiments_irreg_OSM_req_Overpass.txt?dl=0 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Le lundi 28 janvier 2019 09 h 17 min 37 s HNE, john whelan <jwhelan0...@gmail.com> a écrit : Interesting, although I'm not sure what the best approach is. 31 Hamilton is interesting. If you look at the buildings next to it they don't have house numbers. Look at the history and you'll see it was first created in 2010 with potlatch and edited once more in 2011. At my first glance at Kingston the small deviations form 90 degrees did not stand out. I think we can reasonably expect Microsoft to create a Canadian buildings file and you seem to be comfortable that the ones it has in the US are of a reasonable standard. Part of my background is large databases and my personal view is the minimum data needed the faster the system runs and less data needs to get flipped round and backed up. Could you run the analysis over Ottawa? Looking closely at a few in Ottawa I note that there are some bay windows and other small features I might not have bothered with if mapping with JOSM with the buildings_tool. Because of a few 45 degree angles involved this isn't something that can be easily solved. Ottawa I think at some level can be considered a reasonable success. Certainly we added a lot of extra information to the building outlines. I think the trade off is using the municipal data gives us the buildings with perhaps more detail than I might like but many would like to see the buildings imported. Dunno (Do not know for translate tools.) What is the ideal building outline in OpenStreetMap? What is an acceptable building outline in OpenStreetMap? Suggestions Thanks Cheerio John
_______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca