Certainly your first move should be to contact the user, gently point her/him to the consensus method for tagging sidewalks, and ask the mapper to correct their work. Hopefully, an appeal to enlightened self-interest as well as the quality of the map, will prevail.
-- SEJ -- twitter: @geomantic -- skype: sejohnson8 There are two types of people in the world. Those that can extrapolate from incomplete data. On Wed, Apr 30, 2014 at 11:38 AM, William Morris <wboyk...@geosprocket.com>wrote: > Is there a general OSM policy on marking sidewalks as highway=footway? > User dolphinling appears to have gone crazy in downtown Burlington,VT > tracing the sidewalks and calling them footways. Which wouldn't be a > problem if footways weren't so cartographically distinct in everyone's > stylesheets: > > http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=17/44.47772/-73.21112 > > Should I: > > 1. Revert > 2. Get in touch with the editor > 3. Get over it > > Thanks! > > -Bill Morris > @vtcraghead > > > ---------- > William Morris | Cartographer > (802)-870-0880 | geosprocket.io | GeoSprocket LLC, Burlington VT > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-us mailing list > Talk-us@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us >
_______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us