Wait, what is the consensus method for tagging sidewalks? I haven't done a lot of them but I know I've added a few as footways myself.
Toby On Wed, Apr 30, 2014 at 10:47 AM, Steven Johnson <sejohns...@gmail.com>wrote: > Certainly your first move should be to contact the user, gently point > her/him to the consensus method for tagging sidewalks, and ask the mapper > to correct their work. Hopefully, an appeal to enlightened self-interest as > well as the quality of the map, will prevail. > > > -- SEJ > -- twitter: @geomantic > -- skype: sejohnson8 > > There are two types of people in the world. Those that can extrapolate > from incomplete data. > > > On Wed, Apr 30, 2014 at 11:38 AM, William Morris <wboyk...@geosprocket.com > > wrote: > >> Is there a general OSM policy on marking sidewalks as highway=footway? >> User dolphinling appears to have gone crazy in downtown Burlington,VT >> tracing the sidewalks and calling them footways. Which wouldn't be a >> problem if footways weren't so cartographically distinct in everyone's >> stylesheets: >> >> http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=17/44.47772/-73.21112 >> >> Should I: >> >> 1. Revert >> 2. Get in touch with the editor >> 3. Get over it >> >> Thanks! >> >> -Bill Morris >> @vtcraghead >> >> >> ---------- >> William Morris | Cartographer >> (802)-870-0880 | geosprocket.io | GeoSprocket LLC, Burlington VT >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Talk-us mailing list >> Talk-us@openstreetmap.org >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us >> > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-us mailing list > Talk-us@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us > >
_______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us