hello,

i've never had to place an irregular shaped hole in a board before,
and i can't figure out how to do it.  i looked up "drill," "hole", and
"irregular" in the help and had no luck.

its essentially an elongated circle.  i kinda figure that it involves
perhaps placing some lines and arcs on a specific mechanical
layer, but thats as far as i can get.  all the holes i have placed so
far have been done with the pad tool.  i notice that you can adjust
the shape of the solder ring using this tool, but not the hole shape
itself.  

thank you, miker

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*                      - or email -
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]?body=leave%20proteledaforum
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to