Evan,
        first I must assume that you are using P99SE. In P99SE there are
layer specific keepouts. Under Place at the bottom of the pop down menu you
will find a place utility for placing keepouts. As well you can draw
ordinary line boundaries, select them all and then globally change all the
elements to keepouts by checking the keepout checkbox found at the bottom of
the property window for those lines. Draw the lines on any layer and then
make them keepouts for that specific layer.
        If you are back in P98, then these layer specific keepouts were not
available. You're stuck with the global keepout layer.

Brad Velander,
Lead PCB Designer,
Norsat International Inc.,
#300 - 4401 Still Creek Dr.,
Burnaby, B.C., V5C 6G9.
Tel. (604) 292-9089 direct
Fax (604) 292-9010
website www.norsat.com


> -----Original Message-----
> From: Evan Scarborough [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
> Sent: Tuesday, September 04, 2001 12:55 PM
> To: Protel EDA Forum
> Subject: [PEDA] None
> 
> 
> Greetings all,
> 
> Is there a way to set up a design rule so that the defined 
> keepout areas 
> only affect the outer layers (other than ignoring or turning 
> off online 
> DRC)? I am routing an 8 layer pcb and the surfaces have 
> rather complicated 
> keepout areas for a metal frame that mounts flush, but 
> internally I have no 
> need to stay out of these areas but I can't seem to convince 
> the DRC that 
> this is so (and I'm not sure I want to see what the 
> autorouter does with 
> this - it'll be bad enough with a 680 pin 1mm pitch BGA).
> 
> Any help is appreciated!
> Thanks & Best Regards - Evan Scarborough
> www.e-cadds.com

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to