I have parts on a few of my boards that are rotated at 45 degrees. If I use
round pads, they photoplot OK. When I tried rectangualr pads, they were
"drawn" with a spiral pattern that looked like a rectangular pad. If you can
live with round pads on your parts, then use them. (BTW - Accel didn't have
this problem, if I remember).
Sean James
PCB Designer
Telecast Fiber Systems, Inc.
102 Grove Street
Worcester, MA 01605
(TEL) 508.754.4858 x33
(FAX) 413.541.6170

----- Original Message -----
From: "Steve Wiseman" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
To: "Protel EDA Forum" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Sent: Monday, February 04, 2002 12:27 PM
Subject: Re: [PEDA] Protell99SE (SP6) missing diagonal pads off gerbers
(sometimes) - bug?


>
> > Now, to the present problem. Here is what I suggest. Create a board file
> > with just one of the pads in question. Plot it. Copy the gerber code
into a
> > mail to the list. Describe the pad's characteristics fully, also
anything
> > which might be relevant from the gerber setups.
>
> Unfortunately, neither my simple test board nor a copy & paste of the
> offending pads into a test pcb exhibits the fault. (and, naturally, the
> pcb in question is sensitive...). I'll keep trying to generate a test case
> that fails, but I've not managed to provoke it yet. It's notable that it's
> only the shunts that fail to plot - I've got some rotated capacitors that
> worked fine.
>
> Ah - an update. Copy & paste failed, but cut & paste worked. I've now got
> a small PCB that shows the behaviour. Any takers for a .pcb and .GBL?
>
> Steve
>
>
>

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to