The acute angle where the track joins the pad is a no-no. It will likely not etch correctly.

When you generate the gerbers, do you have 'software arcs' selected?

Richard

. At 01:46 AM 12/3/2003, you wrote:
Hi Group!

I just printed gerbers from Protel99SE and looked then with
CamTastic. Pictures in Silk-Pad_Pictures.zip at
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/protel-users/files/junk/
tells you what I saw.

How should I set my settings in Cam Manager (in Protel99SE)
to get correct shapes of SMD pads and SILK circles?

Sincerely,
Bitboys Oy
Juha Pajunen, Hw Engineer



Cheesecote Mountain CAMAC, 24 Halley Drive; Pomona, NY 10970 voice: 845 364 0211, fax: 845 362 6947, www.cmcamac.com



* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/[EMAIL PROTECTED]
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to