> On Jul 16, 2015, at 8:57 PM, moltonel 3x Combo <molto...@gmail.com> wrote:
>
> Agreed. My understanding from johnw's mail was that the other sections
> were not even cordoned-off yet. In my experience (Ireland/France),
> this is the usual way that road builders do things.
Yea, the land in the planned sections has not been altered, just in the
construction zone.
I tagged that section as planned, so I’ll leave it that way.
We should make a case with iD to correctly handle planned, as Under
construction and proposed are shown correctly in the mapping software, but not
yet with planned. Even if that tagged item is not rendered in -carto, it would
be nice to have it parsed correctly in iD.
Thanks for all the feedback.
As far as the proposed/planned/construction thing goes,
You propose a road, and it’s rough route for government approval *and* funding.
Planned usually means a finalized route and finalized funding - even if that is
a 5 year plan (like most motorways).
No funding = still proposal. Usually this is announced on government web sites.
Then the plan is carried out - construction begins.
Proposed - Planned - construction.
I would also say any motorway with a planned start date of more than 5 years
out should be left at the proposal stage, and any other road greater than 2
years also at proposal.
It may be anachronistic to put planned on the map - but it may be the only way
people learn about the alignment of the route - and the potential changes a
proposed motorway or trunk road would bring (good and bad) to their community.
I follow the opening of the Ring motorways in Tokyo now very closely, as the
last sections are set to open before 2020 (construction in progress, but other
sections are just “planned”) - as well as changes to the transportation system
planned to open before the Olympics in 2020. People are complaining this will
be the last year for certain fireworks festivals now, because of planned
construction starting next year will take over the land used for spectators.
Javbw
_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
Tagging@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging