Hi André, I don't know why your text was removed.
> It would produce a message saying something like: > "The coordinates you are trying to change are accurate to 25 cm. > You probably shouldn't change this tag, certainly not with GPS data. > Are you certain that you will not destroy valuable data and do you want to continue?". > And if he replies "no", his attempt is canceled. I like this approach. I wonder if it is technically feasible. My point was that to make it generic may be more difficult than creating a very specific tag/function for survey-based data. And I didn't understand the benefit for your other examples. But otherwise I support it. Cheers, Kotya On Fri, Sep 11, 2015 at 7:16 PM, André Pirard <a.pirard.pa...@gmail.com> wrote: > On 2015-09-09 23:39, moltonel wrote : > > On 9 September 2015 21:46:54 GMT+01:00, "André Pirard" > <a.pirard.pa...@gmail.com> <a.pirard.pa...@gmail.com> wrote: > > There are various reasons for warning other mappers to be careful about > their updates. > I once temporarily overlaid two walking routes to show the effect of > displaying two sorts of icons. > Or I left in for a while drawing errors of a plugin as the best way to > show the author what I talk about. > Despite a don't touch note explaining why, a good soul passes, not > reading note and makes a "correction". > > Please run experiments like this on a test db, not on the main one. It's easy > to point your editor to dev.openstreetmap.org for example (quoting from > memory, not 100% sure). You never know when a data consumer will stumble upon > your experiment, live or in a downloaded snapshot. Nobody expects osm data to > be perfect all the time, but there's no point in knowingly making it worse. > > You are off topic, as well as the following messages. > While I admit that my examples are suboptimal, the matter is extending > very simply to other tags the idea of preventing to replace precisely > triangulated coordinates by loose GPS ones. > Let us, for a better example, say that someone tagged a strange looking > name and that he knows for sure that the spelling is correct. After the > third time the name was changed to a apparently better but wrong spelling, > he will want to enforce reading the note that nobody reads. That's all > there is to the suggestion you removed from this message. > > Now responding to your accusations. > What big sin is that to discover errors and leave them a few more days on > the map for the developer of the tool that produced them to have a look at > them? Is there a prescribed time limit? > Like you, I have always advocated a sandbox, especially for helping > novices. I've never heard of one and it's the first time I do. But JOSM > says "The server responds with the return code 404 instead of 200. " when > trying to validate http://dev.openstreetmap.org/ as well as > http://api06.dev.openstreetmap.org/ > Thanks, but please give correct information. > But a sandbox wouldn't help with the first bad example because it's to be > looked at on Waymarked trails and that program does not display sandbox > data. And as we're told that those URL if they worked wouldn't have a > renderer, they wouldn't be very convenient to use. > Please make practical suggestions !!! > > On 2015-09-10 18:41, Kotya Karapetyan wrote : > > But otherwise I think there is a difference between a general warning or > message from one mapper to another (which in its own is an interesting idea > but can lead to dialogues and discussions) and a specific technical feature > that would prevent moving an accurately positioned tag. > > Imagine there is a real-world marker at 50.000° N: > http://www.dieweltenbummler.de/geografisches/geografische-besonderheiten/50-breitengrad/ > Someone draws it in OSM at 50° N. Then I come there with a smartphone, > measure the location, find it at 49.9° and edit the OSM accordingly. It is > wrong by definition (providing that the real-world marker location is known > precisely), but there is no mechanism to prevent such editing. > > I think it's a very specific and relevant gap, and would love seeing it > solved elegantly. > > That is what my suggestion does and I wonder why the heck it has been > removed from this message !!! > It would produce a message saying something like: "The coordinates you > are trying to change are accurate to 25 cm. You probably shouldn't change > this tag, certainly not with GPS data. Are you certain that you will not > destroy valuable data and do you want to continue?". > And if he replies "no", his attempt is canceled. > This kind of message would be possible for any tag and I don't understand > why you want it to be specific. > What elegance does it lack? You should explain. It allows to make updates > to better that 25 cm. > We know that it's typical of OSM to be crowded with stupid vandalism ("can > I erase what I don't understand?"), even the DWG changing names to spelling > mistakes i could explain, but someone defying such a warning should be > banned for life. > Why was my text removed? > > Cheers > > André. > > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging > >
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging