> If I live next to a place called 'Hudson Bay' then I put name='Hudson Bay' even if some may argue it may not be a Bay.
We can link most of the objects to the Wikidata https://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/details.php?place_id=1282777 -> wikidata=Q3040 -> https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q3040 -> *instance of ["inland sea" ; "bay" ]* So if somebody don't like the osm categories ( for query ), it is possible to use the Wikidata categories Eiffel tower : https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q243 instance of - lattice tower - observation tower - landmark - tourist destination So with linked data (wikidata, lau numbers ) - we can extend the power of the OSM One of the example: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Sophox ( some query is not working yet ) Imre Topographe Fou <letopographe...@gmail.com> ezt írta (időpont: 2018. dec. 5., Sze, 20:07): > I don't see as many issues in your exemple... If École or Musée is part of > the name, I don't see why we shall invent a truncated name. It's not > because the type is part of the name that we shall remove it. > > Let's take a more famous example: 'Arc de Triomphe' is the name of a > landmark in Paris but it is also an 'Arc' (Arch in English). Same for 'Tour > Eiffel' (which is a Tour, i.e. a Tower, but also an antenna). I don't see > any solution in renaming them Eiffel or Triomphe. Instead we use the name > for the 'name' and add their types (a Tower, an arch, a landmark, an > antenna...) in attributes. > > And if one needs to list all Lakes in a given country then you have your > answer: If it is on a geological basis, then he will look for attributes > others than 'name'. If it is on a 'per use' basis, i.e. he wants to know > which water area is called lake no matter if it is really one or not, then > he will look in the name considering all possible translations. If I live > next to a place called 'Hudson Bay' then I put name='Hudson Bay' even if > some may argue it may not be a Bay. > > Consequently I don't see a real issue there. > > Yours > > LeTopographeFou > *De:* yauge...@gmail.com > *Envoyé:* 5 décembre 2018 7:37 PM > *À:* tagging@openstreetmap.org > *Répondre à:* tagging@openstreetmap.org > *Objet:* Re: [Tagging] Can OSM become a geospacial database? > > Martin, > >> this is already the case. At least it should be like this, if you see >> places where the name tag is abused for descriptions you should fix it. I >> admit, it is not always possible to clearly tell which is the correct name, >> for some kind of things, not even in the real world. >> At least in OSM you can add alternative names, generically or with >> specific meaning (loc_name, short_name, etc.) > > The name tag is abused very often and systematically. Let's take at look > at this spot in the centre of Paris > https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=18/48.86138/2.36028 > You can see category names displayed everywhere there, e.g. musium, hotel, > school (in French). > As a result when you query OSM database for some category items you have > to apply algorithms for clearing category names from the name field to get > just proper names. > > Regards, > Eugene > > > ср, 5 дек. 2018 г. в 20:25, Martin Koppenhoefer <dieterdre...@gmail.com>: > >> >> >> Am Mi., 5. Dez. 2018 um 16:50 Uhr schrieb Eugene Podshivalov < >> yauge...@gmail.com>: >> >>> I invision the following solution here. >>> >>> * First of all, the "name" tag should containt proper name only. >>> >> >> >> this is already the case. At least it should be like this, if you see >> places where the name tag is abused for descriptions you should fix it. I >> admit, it is not always possible to clearly tell which is the correct name, >> for some kind of things, not even in the real world. >> At least in OSM you can add alternative names, generically or with >> specific meaning (loc_name, short_name, etc.) >> >> >> >>> * Secondly, introduce a new tag for the real life language specific >>> category name. I know that "name:prefix/postfix" key was originally >>> introduced for another purpose but it can be a candidate here as well. Note >>> that in some languages the place of category name relative to the proper >>> name matters. >>> >> >> >> I agree this could make sense, I am doing it for places where you can eat >> with this tag and local values: >> https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/keys/restaurant%3Atype%3Ait#values >> >> I would not expect it useful for any kind of things, but there are fields >> with cultural specialties where I agree that it would be hard to agree on >> detailed categories on a global level, and still it might not make sense >> outside of a specific cultural context anyway. >> >> >> Cheers, >> Martin >> _______________________________________________ >> Tagging mailing list >> Tagging@openstreetmap.org >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging >> > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging >
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging