On donderdag 28 juli 2016 20:42 Glenn Plas wrote: > On 28-07-16 20:10, Ruben Maes wrote: > > On donderdag 28 juli 2016 19:34 Glenn Plas wrote: > >> Ik vraag me ook sterk af wat de bedoeling is van de 2de relatie > >> die ook Leie heet waarin enkel de riverbanks steken. > > > > I believe someone tried to migrate to the natural=water scheme but > > didn't remove the waterway=riverbank. > > We should keep waterway=riverbank, and delete relation 2393380 > altogether, it contains highway=paths and all sorts of stuff that > doesn't belong there. There are seperated sections and also admin > boundaries that totally do not belong in a waterway. > > I do not see the merit of natural=water scheme at all on a river or a > canal. It's a waterway. imho, there is nothing to migrate to. > Unless I seriously missed something, the way to do it is the way (not > the area) is the logical waterway.
Both have disadvantages. They are equally hard to maintain. IMO the multipolygon with natural=water is more logical. The riverbank approach is weird, even though it has been used longer. > >> Als ik straks ga meten hoelang de Leie is adhv. deze data gaat > >> dit niet juist zijn. > > > > Obviously you should measure the type=waterway relation[2], not the > > type=multipolygon relation[1]. > > Sure, but what if I want to do it by name only, without tagging scheme > quirks. > > There is no need for 2 relations, period. "There can be... only one!" > > Glenn > > > > > > > > [1] > >> https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/1201127 > >> > >> en > > > > [2] > >> https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/2393380 > >> > >> Er klopt ook nog steeds iets niet in die relaties/ways, als je > >> die links opendoet zie je het zo al. > >> > >> Glenn > >> > >> > >> On 28-07-16 18:00, Ruben Maes wrote: > >>> Hi Frank > >>> > >>> I've removed the area=no that was tagged on it. I think that > >>> was the cause, I hope it renders again soon. > >>> > >>> On donderdag 28 juli 2016 17:54 Jakka wrote: > >>>> Hi > >>>> > >>>> A note that the rendering of riverbank "Leie" between > >>>> Kortrijk and Wervik is gone. In the past I added a lot of > >>>> stuff there and it was good. Had corrected several overlap > >>>> riverbanks en controlled begin to end but I do not know what > >>>> to look after. The "Leie" is a natural border with France Has > >>>> there been a mass update from there ? > >>>> > >>>> Some one with knowledge can check that? > >>>> > >>>> https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/646584#map=17/50.82877/3.25798&layers=N > >>>> > >>>> > >>>> > >> > >>>> > Please feedback what and where was the cause > > > > > > > > _______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing > > list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org > > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be > > > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-be mailing list > Talk-be@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be > -- Dit bericht is ondertekend met OpenPGP.
signature.asc
Description: This is a digitally signed message part.
_______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be