Jonas Krückel wrote: > Am 15.01.2010 um 23:32 schrieb Jean-Marc Liotier: > >> Talking about the ITHACA data set... I just took a look at the >> dedicated Haiti Tagstats and I just found that the import of >> "earthquake:damage" tags has been done with a value of >> "collapsed_buiding" that of course should be "collapsed_building" : > > I think I've fixed it. Using http://www.petschge.de/osm/fixme_haiti/ > and JOSM. No conflicts when uploading, 14xx objects changed.
Now we have : tag value uses earthquake:damage collapsed_building 1,499 fixme:building collapsed 1,492 building collapsed 787 earthquake_damage collapsed 2 Time for harmonization ? "earthquake_damage" should obviously be "earthquake:damage". "fixme:building=collapsed" looks like it should be "earthquake:damage=collapsed_building" - but maybe there is a reason for "fixme" that I'm not aware of. "earthquake:damage=collapsed_building" is the ITHACA way. Should we convert all the "building=collapsed" to it ? I would say yes, because "collapsed" is not a type of building but a building attribute - the ITHACA way is semantically superior. If no one is depending on "fixme:building=collapsed" or "building=collapsed" then I'll convert them. Does the map rendering of collapsed buildings such as http://zvenzzon.mine.nu:81/map.html understand "earthquake:damage=collapsed_building" ? Considering the number of icons represented, it would appear so. _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk