Am 16.01.2010 um 00:08 schrieb Jean-Marc Liotier: > Jonas Krückel wrote: >> Am 15.01.2010 um 23:32 schrieb Jean-Marc Liotier: >> >>> Talking about the ITHACA data set... I just took a look at the >>> dedicated Haiti Tagstats and I just found that the import of >>> "earthquake:damage" tags has been done with a value of >>> "collapsed_buiding" that of course should be "collapsed_building" : >> >> I think I've fixed it. Using http://www.petschge.de/osm/fixme_haiti/ >> and JOSM. No conflicts when uploading, 14xx objects changed. > > Now we have : > > tag value uses > earthquake:damage collapsed_building 1,499 > fixme:building collapsed 1,492 > building collapsed 787 > earthquake_damage collapsed 2 > > Time for harmonization ? > > "earthquake_damage" should obviously be "earthquake:damage". > > "fixme:building=collapsed" looks like it should be > "earthquake:damage=collapsed_building" - but maybe there is a reason for > "fixme" that I'm not aware of. > > "earthquake:damage=collapsed_building" is the ITHACA way. Should we > convert all the "building=collapsed" to it ? I would say yes, because > "collapsed" is not a type of building but a building attribute - the > ITHACA way is semantically superior. > > If no one is depending on "fixme:building=collapsed" or > "building=collapsed" then I'll convert them. Does the map rendering of > collapsed buildings such as http://zvenzzon.mine.nu:81/map.html > understand "earthquake:damage=collapsed_building" ? Considering the > number of icons represented, it would appear so.
Please have a look at the information here: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/WikiProject_Haiti#Ithaca_Import Please do not change this tags right now. We are still not sure how to work on further updates of the data and Ithaca might also still need this tags. Jonas _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk