Thanks all,

It's a good sanity check to have so many others tell you what you suspect to
be the case. I like the drill idea and will use it.

Regards
Ken


-----Original Message-----
From: Peter Bennett [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
Sent: Friday, June 07, 2002 12:53 PM
To: Protel EDA Forum
Subject: Re: [PEDA] help, how do i make rectangular holes in components
and on the pcb itself?


Hello Ken,

Friday, June 7, 2002, 7:29:42 AM, you wrote:

> Hi

> I want to make rectangular holes in pads for components with metal tabs.
For
> instance, a hole 40mils by 120 mils. Can this be done in Protel 99SE? BTW,
> is hole the proper nomeclature for this?

> thanks and regards
> Ken

Unfortunately, rectangular drills are quite rare, as they can only be
made from unobtainium.   :-)

The board maker will have to mill the slots.  You will have to discuss
this with him, and determine how narrow a slot he can safely mill, and
how he wants it documented.

Protel doesn't know about milled slots, so there is no built-in way to
indicate them.  One way may be to use two pads with round holes (of a
unique size) indicating the ends of the slot.

--
Peter Bennett, VE7CEI    Vancouver, B.C., Canada
GPS and NMEA info: http://vancouver-webpages.com/peter
Vancouver Power Squadron: http://vancouver-webpages.com/van-ps


* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to