> I want to make rectangular holes in pads for components with metal tabs. For
> instance, a hole 40mils by 120 mils. Can this be done in Protel 99SE? BTW,
> is hole the proper nomeclature for this?

I've done this in the past by placing the appropriate track on the drill drawing
layer, then adding the exact dimension information off to the side. The info was
something like 0.060 route for .250 inch. They will make these slots with a
router so the bit size and length information is what they need to know. You
could also show it giving the radius of the corners and the x and y lengths.


* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to