On Fri, 07 Jun 2002 10:29:42 -0400, Ken Henrich wrote:
>Hi
>
>I want to make rectangular holes in pads for components with metal
>tabs. For
>instance, a hole 40mils by 120 mils. Can this be done in Protel
>99SE? BTW,
>is hole the proper nomeclature for this?
>
>thanks and regards
>Ken

You didn't mention weather it was a multilayer board. If it is, I
just wanted to point out that Protel doesn't recognize the slot and
you will have to add clearances on plane layers and keepouts on
signal layers.


P Lyons   Jayhawk Design



* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to