boy that's a great point pat

i do them on doubles a lot but might have blown it on multi if it ever
came up

of course a board shop would never let that get out would they ? :)

Dennis Saputelli


Pat Lyons wrote:
> 
> On Fri, 07 Jun 2002 10:29:42 -0400, Ken Henrich wrote:
> >Hi
> >
> >I want to make rectangular holes in pads for components with metal
> >tabs. For
> >instance, a hole 40mils by 120 mils. Can this be done in Protel
> >99SE? BTW,
> >is hole the proper nomeclature for this?
> >
> >thanks and regards
> >Ken
> 
> You didn't mention weather it was a multilayer board. If it is, I
> just wanted to point out that Protel doesn't recognize the slot and
> you will have to add clearances on plane layers and keepouts on
> signal layers.
> 
> P Lyons   Jayhawk Design
> 
-- 
___________________________________________________________________________
www.integratedcontrolsinc.com            Integrated Controls, Inc.    
   tel: 415-647-0480                        2851 21st Street          
      fax: 415-647-3003                        San Francisco, CA 94110

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to