The PCB shop we use offers what they call "pick drilling". They slow the
drill entry speed way down so you can drill a row of holes very close
together without breaking the drill. We normally use a 1.8mm drill on 10
thou centres to create a slot (with slightly jaggy edges) so we can solder
two PCBs together at right angles  - V strong & can be waved so V cheap (&
also totally unreworkable)
Ian Thomas
----- Original Message ----- 
From: "Peter Bennett" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
To: "Protel EDA Forum" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Sent: Friday, October 10, 2003 7:05 AM
Subject: Re: [PEDA] oblong Pads/Slots (plated) in P99SE


> Michael Biggs wrote:
>
> > I have noticed in P99SE component library that you cannot change the
hole
> > size to be a oblong or plated slot for footprints. I know there are
> > alternative ways to call out these drill holes to be plated slots within
the
> > pad, but what is the proper or favorable way to do this in P99SE?
> > Thank You in advance for responses.
>
> You will find that very few board shops have oblong or rectangular drill
bits.
>    :-)
>
>
> You will have to talk to your board shop to see how (or if) they can
produce
> non-round holes, and how they want that requirement documented.  Protel
does
> not provide any way to show non-round holes.
>
> -- 
> Peter Bennett
> TRIUMF
> 4004 Wesbrook Mall, Vancouver, BC, Canada
> GPS and NMEA info and programs:
> http://vancouver-webpages.com/peter/index.html
>
>
>
>



* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/[EMAIL PROTECTED]
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to