Cartinus píše v Čt 21. 05. 2009 v 01:01 +0200: > It is completely possible for a village ringroad on a bridge (highway=primary > or secondary) to have a maxspeed of 80 km/h due to being outside the build-up > zone, not because there is a sign on it that says 80 km/h. It is also > possible at the same time for the road under that bridge to have a maxspeed > of 50 km/h due to being inside the build-up zone. The point of the bridge has > one lat/lon, but the roads are vertically separated. This will never fit in > any 2D model.
I do not think I am missing the point. Your situation would be handled like this: 1) There is 1 polygon with a tag "zone-50". 2) The road under the bridge has only 1 tag "highway=residental". 3) The ringroad over the "zone-50" has 2 tags: "highway=primary" and "maxspeed=80". [There is _no_ polygon with "zone-80"!] If you ask for the limit on residental road, the answer is: "50", because it lies within the "zone-50" region. If you ask for the limit on the ringroad, the answer is: "80", because it has the tag "maxspeed=80", which has greater importance than the "zone-50". If you ask for the limit of the lat/lon, where the roads have intersection on the map, the answer is: "Ambiguous. You must specify the road, you are asking for!" Did I explain it clearly this time? Yours, Radek Černoch _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk