Radomir Cernoch wrote: > We are seeking a situation, where two large areas with road networks > overlap each other on a map. All streets in one area must have a > different speed limit from streets in the second area. In such a > situation, using "maxspeed=*" tag on any street must be inappropriate.
http://openstreetmap.org/?lat=53.55042&lon=9.90328&zoom=16 http://openstreetmap.org/?lat=54.35514&lon=10.12067&zoom=17 The motorway resp. trunk are not part of the town. I think we should not use polygons for non-area properties. zone:traffic=DE:place only applies to roads and not to an urban-area. Why use polygons for way-properties? Because less tagging is needed? With JOSM is is easy to select many roads and only add the tag once. In future there might be an option like "Select all ways containing tag *"... A big drawback of such polygons is that it is hard (time-consuming) to find out which polygons are involved especially because you need to do that for each way-segment again and because several zones can overlap. That would be a lot more than testing a point for being in a country. (Only one well known polygon involved) I think it is important to make the data parseable by non-professionals. A tag on a way can be parsed without big programming capabilities, but testing several thousand unassociated trafficzone-polygons for every country might be a problem. Do you have a easy to understand and fast solution for that problem? Per _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk