Lennard píše v Čt 21. 05. 2009 v 00:01 +0200: > Don't focus on the highway-in-city bit. Focus on the "$random_road_type > with a different maxspeed bridges over (or tunnels under) a zone with > another maxspeed" bit. You'll have two zone polygons overlaying each other.
No, 'maxspeed' tag on a road does not imply a polygon with "zone"! There can be both in one place. Tag 'maxspeed' on a road is dominant and overrides any zonal restriction. However it's important to notice that two polygons can never overlap (unless there is a futuristic city with zone-30 area flying in the air above a 130 km/h highway). > Now we have an urban area, with a circular road with maxspeed=50, and > streets and cul-de-sacs left and right of that road with maxspeed=30 > zones. And that is just a simple example. The polygons are going to be > complex in some cases. > > > I can imagine a situation, where a normal 50 km/h road goes through the > > middle of a zone-30. Then there are two options: > > 1) You split the zone-30 polygon into 2 polygons. > > 2) You tag the 50 km/h road with "maxspeed=50". > > Right, exactly the scenario I mentioned at the top of this msg. I agree that the polygons are going to be complex. As complex as current 'landuse=residental' polygons or administrative border polygons or... I know it's pain to work with them, but the solution is to learn JOSM to split map into layers, not to adjust the data-model. Radek _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk