Radomir Cernoch wrote: >> Don't focus on the highway-in-city bit. Focus on the "$random_road_type >> with a different maxspeed bridges over (or tunnels under) a zone with >> another maxspeed" bit. You'll have two zone polygons overlaying each other. > > No, 'maxspeed' tag on a road does not imply a polygon with "zone"! > There can be both in one place. Tag 'maxspeed' on a road is dominant and > overrides any zonal restriction.
And what if the crossing way in the above example is part of another zone? Don't say it can never happen. City planners are loopy. > However it's important to notice that two polygons can never overlap > (unless there is a futuristic city with zone-30 area flying in the air > above a 130 km/h highway). Oh please, this is getting silly. > I know it's pain to work with them, but the solution is to learn JOSM to > split map into layers, not to adjust the data-model. Right. Even smarter editors. PS: There are more editors than JOSM. -- Lennard _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk