On Thu, 21 May 2009 03:13:06 +0300, Radomir Cernoch <radomir.cern...@gmail.com> wrote: > Lennard píše v Čt 21. 05. 2009 v 01:51 +0200: >> Radomir Cernoch wrote: >>> No, 'maxspeed' tag on a road does not imply a polygon with "zone"! >>> There can be both in one place. Tag 'maxspeed' on a road is dominant >>> and >>> overrides any zonal restriction. >> >> And what if the crossing way in the above example is part of another >> zone? Don't say it can never happen. City planners are loopy. > > Ok, if you don't allow me to say that this will never happen, can you > give me an example, where it could happen? I am really afraid we are > solving a purely theoretical problem. > > We are seeking a situation, where two large areas with road networks > overlap each other on a map. All streets in one area must have a > different speed limit from streets in the second area. In such a > situation, using "maxspeed=*" tag on any street must be inappropriate. >
http://openstreetmap.org/?lat=60.18933&lon=24.9642&zoom=18&layers=B000FTF Sturenkatu is in 40 km/h zone, the zone continues over the bridge. Teollisuuskatu is in 50 km/h zone that is signed with the city sign. Both zones also include large amount of other roads. IIRC the 50 km/h zone can be followed from that point many kilometers, and the 40 km/h zone extends tens of roads. There also might be other overlaps between them, or with other zones. Regards Teemu Koskinen _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk