After careful consideration, Jon Spencer wrote:
> > I would do a complete flip-flop on war with Iraq if the Lord commanded
> > us.  But to the best of my knowledge he has not, has he?  --JWR
>
>You need not be commanded in all things.  Some things are obvious! :-)

According to the Lord's Law of War delivered to us in the 98th Section of 
the Doctrine and Covenants, this is one of the things that we must be 
commanded in.  Read it yourself:

---
33  And again, this is the law that I gave unto mine ancients, that they 
should not go out unto battle against any nation, kindred, tongue, or 
people, save I, the Lord, commanded them.

(Doctrine and Covenants | Section 98:33)
---

We are not to take plural wives without being commanded either.  The Lord 
tells us that in Jacob, Chapter Two.  While it is not good for us to be 
commanded in all things, there are some things that we MUST be commanded 
in.  That is what the Lord has said.


John W. Redelfs                        [EMAIL PROTECTED]
*******************************************************************
"Our Constitution was designed only for a moral and
religious people. It is wholly inadequate for the
government of any other." (John Adams, 1789)
*******************************************************************
All my opinions are tentative pending further data. --JWR

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
///  ZION LIST CHARTER: Please read it at  ///
///  http://www.zionsbest.com/charter.html      ///
/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

==^================================================================
This email was sent to: archive@jab.org

EASY UNSUBSCRIBE click here: http://topica.com/u/?aaP9AU.bWix1n
Or send an email to: [EMAIL PROTECTED]

T O P I C A -- Register now to manage your mail!
http://www.topica.com/partner/tag02/register
==^================================================================

Reply via email to