Re: Re-upping: Sterling: A helpful test case on RFRA burdens
[…] > the Washington Law Against Discrimination (WLAD), RCW 49.60.215, which
> provides that "It shall be an unfair practice for any person or the
> person's agent or employee to commit an act which *directly or indirectly*
> results in *any* distinction, restriction, or discrimination, . . . or
> the refusing or withholding from any person the admission, patronage,
> *custom*, presence, frequenting, dwelling, staying, or lodging in any
> place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement."  The
> forms of prohibited discrimination are listed in RCW 49.60.030:  "The right
> to be free from discrimination because of race, creed, color, national
> origin, sex, honorably discharged veteran or military status, *sexual
> orientation*, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical
> disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person
> with a disability is recognized as and declared to be a civil right. This
> right shall include, but not be limited to: . . . (b) The right *to the
> full enjoyment *of any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, or
> privileges of any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or
> amusement."
>
> Stutzman defended on both statutory and state and federal constitutional
> (Free Speech and Free Exercise) grounds; but the lower court ruled
> 
> in favor of the Attorney General.  The appeal from that decision is now
> before the Washington Supreme Court, which will hear arguments in about