>
> Something I forgot to mention:
>
> If the parts are surface mount then the internal plane has no hog-outs at
> all for the pads.   Thats why you might be interested in using the
> soldermask layer instead.
>
> Dave Lewis

We looked at it today Dave  the mask layer would work except we still need
to tie the copper to gnd.   I think the best solution offered might be using
a few different pours.  Divide the board into 4 quadrants then pour with
overlaps.  I just found  out the cost of one these boards to mfg is around
10 K each.    I hate to send these out relying on the fab house  performing
tricks on them that I cant verify.

Thanks to all for responding
Mike Reagan
EDSI
Frederick MD


************************************************************************
* Tracking #: FC40710B72761841951A517856DEDDC094996BDD
*
************************************************************************

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to