Ian & Brad,
Ya got my vote on this one 100%. Both well said.
Bob Wolfe
----- Original Message -----
From: "Ian Wilson" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
To: "Protel EDA Forum" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Sent: Wednesday, October 09, 2002 12:33 AM
Subject: Re: [PEDA] OT - Complex boards and time to Layout?


> On 08:26 PM 8/10/2002 -0700, JaMi Smith said:
> > >
> > > I refer you to their capability page:
> > > http://www.lintek.com.au/boa.htm
> > >
> > > Note the text "(Tolerance on track widths is +- 0.008mm or better
> > > depending
> > > on the design and uniformity of copper distribution.)"
> > >
> >
> >Please note that they state "uniformity of copper distribution", which in
> >most instances means the uniformity of copper thickness across the
surface
> >of the board, which is at least as big a problem as the one that we are
> >discussing.
>
> Rubbish - it means they can ensure better fine line quality and control
> when there is an even density of copper over the board.  Nothing to do
with
> thickness.  I know these people well.  They do not make idle and confusing
> statements.  In the PCB manufacturing industry everyone knows what is
meant
> by density and distribution.  You seem to be having some issues here with
> this, as well as having a tendency to wish be Last-Word-JaMi.
>
> Over an out on this from me.  We should all have taken it to the OT list
> ages ago.  Getting silly now.
>
> Ian
>
>


* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to