Thomas,
   your comments are too familiar. The problem is that your average PCB
designer/buyer has no manner to accurately check trace tolerance or
undercut. At best most may have access to something like a tooling
microscope which will only give you a top down approximation of track
tolerance. The shops know it and generally they will judge how realistic
your requirements are and second guess what they can get away with rather
than discussing it with the designer/buyer. I quite often will have new
shops quote the board, start fab and then call me to question the nature of
my requirements even though they were clearly spelled out form the start. In
a few rare cases shops have actually backed out of doing the job once they
found out I was serious about my tolerances. We still have some problems
from order to order with some long term shops.

Sincerely,
Brad Velander 

-----Original Message-----
From: Thomas
To: 'Protel EDA Forum'
Sent: 08/10/2002 5:29 PM
Subject: Re: [PEDA] OT - Complex boards and time to Layout?

Ian, both your and Max's comments sound reasonable, I'll endeavour to
help
out my board house next time. I had thought about this problem before
(particularly with regards to 'undercut' over etching on one side), but
as
I'd never heard any complaints I assumed all was ok.

Tom.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to