Ian, both your and Max's comments sound reasonable, I'll endeavour to help
out my board house next time. I had thought about this problem before
(particularly with regards to 'undercut' over etching on one side), but as
I'd never heard any complaints I assumed all was ok.

Tom.

> -----Original Message-----
> From: Ian Wilson [mailto:i.wilson@;considered.com.au]
> Sent: Wednesday, 9 October 2002 10:56
> To: Protel EDA Forum
> Subject: Re: [PEDA] OT - Complex boards and time to Layout?
> 
> 
> On 10:19 AM 9/10/2002 +1100, Thomas said:
> >Sometimes that's just not possible though.
> >I've recently finished a double sided PCB with allot of 
> controlled impedance
> >tracks on one side widely spaced to prevent xtalk and to 
> prevent arcing (its
> >a surge protection device) with a solid ground plane on the 
> other side.
> >
> >My board house has not complained (yet).
> >
> >Tom.
> 
> Even on such a board there are often things that can be done 
> to help even 
> copper distribution.  In areas widely spaced from the active 
> tracks you can 
> place copper balancing squares or even a hatched polygon.
> 
> When I fully specify a production panel (break offs, tooling 
> strips etc) I 
> will usually say the that the production tooling is 
> uncontrolled space and 
> the board house is free to add copper balancing features.  
> Some will, some 
> won't.  Those that do usually add squares along the tooling strip.
> 
> I have not had a board house complain for years about 
> unbalanced copper 
> density, but I have had some thank me for making an effort to 
> balance the 
> copper.
> 
> Ian Wilson
> 

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:proteledaforum@;techservinc.com
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:ForumAdministrator@;TechServInc.com
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@;techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to