Re: SFLC stipulated dismissal of Comtrend without any settlement
[…] 1338). 

If a court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over the type of
matter before it, it has no power to adjudicate the case. So the
question of whether subject matter jurisdiction exists is critical. 

The Supreme Court just decided a case that deals with the scope of
subject matter jurisdiction in copyright cases, and clarifies a notion
that has been the subject of some uncertainty. The question the court
decided was whether a federal court has subject matter jurisdiction over
a copyright case when a work at issue is not the subject of a copyright
registration. 

Section 411(a) of the Copyright Act (at 17 U.S.C. 411(a)) provides,
among other things, that “no civil action for infringement of the
copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until . . .
registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with
this title.”

Some courts have held, and many litigants have argued, that this
provision of Section 411 is a “jurisdictional prerequisite.” Said
another way, some have argued that if the copyright plaintiff files suit
without having secured a registration, the court is without subject