Hello,

For the BGA packages soldering, we are requested to
cover the vias UNDER the BGA with solder mask;
the PCB manufacturer do this with a silk screen generated
from our Gerber data, only for the concerned vias.
For our purposes, this solution is working fine.

Regards,

Rudolf Schaffer

R&D Engineer
Phone +41 32 754 38 33
Fax   +41 32 754 38 36
Web   www.livetools.tv
----- Original Message -----
From: "Waldemar Kulajew" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
To: "Protel EDA Forum" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Sent: Friday, January 25, 2002 7:41 AM
Subject: Re: [PEDA] Solder mask over via's


> Afshin
>
> just one more informotion: my Fab-house told me I should not tent vias
complete.
> It couse problems because the soldermask will burst open during
HotAirLeveling
> or wavesoldering because of the Air inside the via. They told me to leave
the
> hole open and only put the cover the Copper. I did it in the way Ted
Tontis
> suggested.
>
> Regards,
>
> Waldemar
>
> Ted Tontis schrieb:
> >
> > Afshin,
> >  To use the design rule go in the design rules, select manufacturing,
select
> > solder mask expansion, click add, select object kind, check via's, give
the
> > expansion a negative value, and click ok.
> >
> > Regards,
> >
> > Ted
> >
> > -----Original Message-----
> > < -- snipp  -->
> > Some of my via's are placed so close to pads
> > after a route that I am afraid of bridging occurring when the PCB is
> > soldered.
> > < -- snipp  -->

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to