I just had a board vendor reject my gerbers due to the track spacing within
a polygon pour. I have been using 15 mil tracks on a 20 mil grid and this
yields 5 mil track spacing, which violates the 8 mil track spacing minimum
this board vendor has.

Since all these tracks are shorted together anyway, does it make any sense
that this could be a problem with making a board?

I have never heard of this before. (30 years experience)

This vendor also made earlier revisions of this same board twice before with
no problem. These earlier boards had the same polygon track spacing.

Anyone else in the group heard of this?

Lloyd Johnson
DSS, San Marcos Calif.





************************************************************************
* Tracking #: 6362BACF8ECFE04DAA6DAC25BC0C038F6CC37553
*
************************************************************************

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to