they probably just went ISO or something
:)

no seriously though i could see this as at least a potential cosmetic
issue for the fab
(not being able to hold the dimensions)
that could be enough to trigger a reject from the customer ...

why use these dimensions anyway?
you don't want a solid due to warpage or soldering or something?
if you do want a cross hatch i would think the open parts should be
bigger

Dennis Saputelli

Lloyd Johnson wrote:
> 
> I just had a board vendor reject my gerbers due to the track spacing within
> a polygon pour. I have been using 15 mil tracks on a 20 mil grid and this
> yields 5 mil track spacing, which violates the 8 mil track spacing minimum
> this board vendor has.
> 
> Since all these tracks are shorted together anyway, does it make any sense
> that this could be a problem with making a board?
> 
> I have never heard of this before. (30 years experience)
> 
> This vendor also made earlier revisions of this same board twice before with
> no problem. These earlier boards had the same polygon track spacing.
> 
> Anyone else in the group heard of this?
> 
> Lloyd Johnson
> DSS, San Marcos Calif.
> 


************************************************************************
* Tracking #: 7DD559E92358C1419D337F88AB761957FAD13634
*
************************************************************************
-- 
___________________________________________________________________________
www.integratedcontrolsinc.com            Integrated Controls, Inc.    
   tel: 415-647-0480                        2851 21st Street          
      fax: 415-647-3003                        San Francisco, CA 94110

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Reply via email to